Instantly vs Apollo.io: Data, Sending and Which to Pick (2026)

Last verified: November 8, 2026

Independent review. If you buy through links on this page we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our scores — how we test.

Instantly
4.2

Cold email sending infrastructure with warmup, unlimited accounts and a B2B lead database

Apollo.io

Compared using apollo.io's public pricing and docs.

ToolsGavel verdict

It depends on which half of outbound you are missing, and the two tools barely overlap at the extremes. Apollo is the better source of contacts: a large database you can start on for free, with sequencing and calling included. Instantly is the better sender: flat pricing with unlimited mailboxes, and send volume that Apollo does not publish at all. If your job is cold email at volume, Instantly is the pick, and that is why it takes the win here. If you have no list and no budget, start in Apollo. Many teams run Apollo for data and Instantly for sending, and the two connect through a CSV export, not a native link.

Which one should you pick?

Choose Instantly if…

  • Cold email is your main channel and you plan to run many mailboxes and send tens of thousands of emails a month.
  • You want a flat, published price that does not grow with each rep you add.
  • You already have lists, or you are happy to buy leads through Credits or a Bundle.

Choose Apollo.io if…

  • You need to find contacts first and the free plan lets you start without a card.
  • Your reps mix email with calls and need to sync with Salesforce or HubSpot.
  • You send in small batches per rep and care more about data coverage than raw volume.
Criterion Instantly Apollo.io
Core job Cold-email sending at scale: unlimited mailboxes, unlimited warmup, plus a lead finder and a CRM on higher plans B2B contact database with email sequencing, plus calls, a dialer and CRM sync on paid plans
Lead database Claims 450M+ verified records, searched through SuperSearch and billed in Credits ($47/mo for 1,500 credits) or inside a Bundle from $94/mo Claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies; a free plan with no time limit gives you access to it
Published pricing Every plan priced on the page: Growth $47/mo ($37.60 annual), Hypergrowth $107/mo ($85.58 annual), Lightspeed $358/mo ($286.30 annual) Prices are not shown in the text of the pricing page; credits per plan are not listed either. Free, Basic, Professional and Custom are named
Pricing model By sending volume, not by seat. Unlimited email accounts on every Outreach plan Per user, with credits pooled across the team and expiring each billing cycle
Sending capacity 5,000 emails a month on Growth, 125,000 on Hypergrowth, 500,000 on Lightspeed Per-mailbox limits: Apollo recommends staying at or under 50 emails a day per mailbox and says to link more mailboxes to send more
Free plan No free plan; a 14-day trial with no card (2 accounts, 250 leads, 1,000 emails) Free plan with no time limit, Gmail accounts only
Calls and CRM sync Built-in CRM from Hypergrowth; no dialer on the pricing page Professional adds call recording and advanced CRM integrations; Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach and SalesLoft are listed integrations

What each one really costs

Audited pricing Instantly Apollo.io
Advertised price $47/mo (Growth, billed monthly) —
Real monthly cost, billed annually $37.6/mo No flat rate published
Real monthly cost, month-to-month $47/mo Not published
Month-to-month premium +25% —
The billing catch Drops to $37.60/mo if billed annually, but skip the new Bundle plans and the B2B lead database still bills separately as Instantly Credits starting around $47/mo. —
Price last verified 2026-10-30 —

Audited against live vendor pricing pages — full dataset in the Pricing Gap Index and the true-cost calculator.

Which is better, Instantly or Apollo?

They solve different halves of outbound. Apollo is mainly a B2B contact database with sequencing on top. Instantly is mainly a cold-email sender built for many mailboxes, with a lead finder added. For cold email at volume, pick Instantly. For finding people to email, or if you want to start for free, Apollo is stronger.

That is why most comparisons you will find end in “use both.” We explain how below, and where each tool starts to cost you.

What does each tool do?

Apollo gives you a database to search, then lets you email, call and sync the people you find. Its pricing page names four plans: Free, Basic for individual sellers (email sequencing and core integrations), Professional for full-time reps (higher credit limits, AI features, call recording and advanced CRM integrations) and Custom (SSO, advanced security, API access).

Instantly gives you sending infrastructure: connect mailboxes, warm them up, load a list and run sequences. Unlimited email accounts and warmup are on every Outreach plan. The lead database and AI agents come either as a separate Credits subscription or folded into a Bundle. Our Instantly review covers the product in depth.

What do Instantly and Apollo cost?

Instantly publishes everything. Apollo publishes the plan names and hides the numbers.

Instantly planMonthlyAnnual (per mo)Emails a monthContacts
Growth$47$37.605,0001,000
Hypergrowth$107$85.58125,00025,000
Lightspeed$358$286.30500,000100,000
Starter Bundle (sending, credits, AI)$94$855,0001,000, with 1,500 credits

Apollo’s pricing page, as we could read it on November 8, 2026, gives no per-user prices, no credit amounts per plan and no sending caps. Credits are pooled across the team, granted at the start of each billing cycle, and unused credits expire. Monthly billing is month to month. Annual billing is paid upfront at a discount the page does not quantify. Third-party price roundups list Basic at about $49, Professional at about $79 and Organization at about $119 per user a month on annual billing, with credit amounts that differ from source to source. Treat those as hints and confirm in the app before you budget.

The structural difference matters more than any number. Apollo charges per seat, so a team of five pays five times. Instantly charges by volume, so five reps share one plan. Instantly’s one wrinkle: its pricing page lists Hypergrowth at $107 in the comparison table and at $358 in a bundle card, so check the live toggle. Model your own team in the true cost calculator.

Instantly SuperSearch vs Apollo: which database is better for leads?

Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies on its homepage. Instantly’s lead page claims 450M+ verified records with real-time email verification, and its help center calls the search tool SuperSearch. Both are vendor figures. They count different things and neither is audited, so we do not rank the databases by size and did not test accuracy.

What you can compare is access and cost. Apollo lets you search on a free plan with no time limit. Instantly bills through Credits: Growth Credits are $47 a month for 1,500 credits ($37.60 annually), and Bundles include credits, from 1,500 a month in Starter to 10,000 in Agency. Instantly’s page does not say how many credits one lead or one verification uses, so you cannot yet turn credits into a cost per lead from public information.

If your list is the bottleneck, test the same twenty searches in both and check a sample of addresses before you pay. Both vendors would like you to trust their verification. Check a small batch yourself.

Can you send cold email from Apollo?

Yes. Email campaigns are on every account, and paid plans connect Microsoft and other providers. The free plan connects Gmail only.

The limit is how Apollo thinks about volume. Its help center sets sending limits per mailbox on a rolling 24-hour window, recommends staying at or below 50 emails a day, and says that to send more you should link more mailboxes. Your plan or active warmup can lower the effective limit. Instantly’s design starts from the opposite end: unlimited accounts, a monthly send cap per plan, and warmup built in.

We did not test inbox placement for either tool. A single sender sending 50 a day per mailbox is a fine pace for a salesperson. It is a thin pipe for a team that wants 100,000 emails a month, which is the case Instantly was built for.

Can you use Apollo and Instantly together?

Yes, and it is the setup most cold-email teams land on. Use Apollo to build the list, Instantly to send it.

  1. Search and filter in Apollo. Apollo’s pricing page says you can export up to 10,000 leads in one click without a limit set.
  2. Export to CSV, keeping verified addresses and dropping role-based ones such as info@ or support@.
  3. Upload the CSV to an Instantly campaign. Instantly requires an Email column and skips duplicates already in another campaign or list by default.
  4. Send from Instantly’s mailboxes, not Apollo’s.

We found no native Apollo connector in Instantly’s help center, which lists SuperSearch, CSV, manual entry, Google Sheets, HubSpot and Pipedrive as lead sources. Apollo’s integrations directory is long, and what we could read did not include Instantly. Third-party automation tools such as Pipedream, Relay.app and viaSocket advertise Apollo and Instantly workflows if you want to skip the manual export. The cost is two subscriptions: an Apollo plan for data and an Instantly plan for sending.

Clay vs Apollo vs Instantly

Clay sits in a third role. It is a workspace for building lists by pulling data from many sources and enriching it. Its pricing page shows a free plan (500 actions and 100 data credits a month), Launch from $54 a month billed annually and Growth from $185 a month billed annually. The page’s own FAQ lists different figures, so check before you buy.

Neither Apollo nor Instantly is named on Clay’s pricing page. In practice a Clay setup is Clay for the list, then a sender like Instantly, with Apollo as one possible data source. If you are one person with a simple ICP, Clay adds a layer you may not need. If your list needs several data sources stitched together, it is the one of the three built for that.

Smartlead vs Instantly vs Apollo

Smartlead competes with Instantly, not with Apollo. Smartlead Base is $39 a month ($32 annually) for 6,000 sends and 2,000 contacts, with unlimited email accounts on every plan. Its pricing page describes no priced lead database, only a monthly allowance of verified prospect emails. That makes the stack the same in the end: a data source (Apollo or another) feeding a sender (Smartlead or Instantly).

Our Instantly vs Smartlead page compares the two senders in detail, and our Smartlead review covers the other side.

What about Reddit and real-user complaints?

We could not read Reddit with our tools and found no thread we can cite, so we do not summarize it. One competitor blog quotes a user reporting an 80% bounce rate on addresses pulled from Apollo’s database. That is one anecdote, selected by a rival, and not a measured result. It is still a good reminder that bounce rate depends on the list, not only on the sender. Verify any list before you load it into either tool, and start with a small test batch.

On the Instantly side, our review notes inbox-placement variance despite healthy warmup scores, billing complaints at agency scale and a no-refund policy. Instantly’s terms state that all fees are non-refundable, so use the trial before you pay.

Who needs which?

A founder with no list and no budget: start on Apollo’s free plan to find contacts, and send a few emails from your own Gmail.

A solo operator or agency sending cold email in volume: Instantly Growth or Hypergrowth for sending, with leads from Instantly’s Credits, Apollo exports or another source.

A sales team with reps who call as well as email: Apollo, because calling and CRM sync are part of its paid plans. Add a sender later if email volume outgrows its per-mailbox limits.

A team that wants both data and sending on one invoice: an Instantly Bundle, with Starter at $94 a month, or Apollo plus a separate sender.

If neither fits, our best cold email software guide covers Smartlead, lemlist and Saleshandy too.

Not sold on either?

Smartlead
4.0

The closest sender to Instantly, with unlimited mailboxes and a lower entry price. See our Instantly vs Smartlead comparison.

lemlist
4.1

Includes a lead database and LinkedIn steps in one per-user plan, for a rep running multichannel cadences.

Saleshandy
4.4

A cold-email sender with built-in lead data, if you want data and sending without running two accounts.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Instantly or Apollo?

They do different jobs. Instantly is better for sending cold email at volume, with unlimited mailboxes at a flat price. Apollo is better for finding contacts, with a database you can use on a free plan and sequencing and calling on paid ones. If you must buy one for cold-email outreach, Instantly is the sender and Apollo is the data.

Apollo vs Instantly: which is cheaper?

Instantly is easier to price, because every plan is listed: Growth is $47 a month ($37.60 billed annually) for 5,000 emails, and Hypergrowth is $107 a month for 125,000. Apollo's pricing page does not show per-user prices in the text we could read. Third-party roundups list its paid plans at roughly $49, $79 and $119 per user a month on annual billing, but we could not confirm that on Apollo's own page. Apollo has a free plan with no time limit; Instantly has only a 14-day trial.

Instantly SuperSearch vs Apollo: which has the better lead database?

Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies. Instantly claims 450M+ verified records in its Lead Finder, which its help center calls SuperSearch. Those are marketing figures and they count different things, so the bigger number does not mean better coverage. We tested neither database. The practical difference is access: Apollo lets you search on a free plan, while Instantly bills searches through Credits starting at $47 a month for 1,500 credits.

Can you use Apollo and Instantly together?

Yes, and many teams do. Search and filter in Apollo, export the list, then upload it to Instantly and send from your own mailboxes. We found no native Apollo link in Instantly's help center, which lists SuperSearch, CSV, manual entry, Google Sheets, HubSpot and Pipedrive as ways to add leads. Third-party connectors such as Pipedream, Relay and viaSocket advertise Apollo to Instantly workflows if you want automation.

Does Apollo send cold emails as well as Instantly?

Apollo sends email through sequences on every plan, but it is built around per-mailbox limits. Its help center recommends staying at or under 50 emails a day per mailbox and says to link more mailboxes instead of raising the limit. Instantly sells sending volume directly, up to 500,000 emails a month on Lightspeed. We did not test inbox placement for either tool.

Is Apollo free?

Apollo has a free plan with no time limit that connects Gmail accounts only. Paid plans connect Microsoft and other providers. The free plan's credit and export limits are not listed on the pricing page. Instantly has no free plan, only a 14-day trial with no card.

What do people on Reddit say about Instantly vs Apollo?

We could not read Reddit with our tools, so we do not summarize it. A competitor blog quotes one user reporting an 80% bounce rate on addresses taken from Apollo, but that is a single anecdote chosen by a rival vendor, not a measured result. Test a small batch from any database before you scale.

Clay vs Apollo vs Instantly: how do they differ?

Clay is a data workspace that pulls from many providers and enriches lists, Apollo is a database with sequencing, and Instantly is a sender. Clay's pricing page shows a free plan, Launch from $54 a month billed annually and Growth from $185 a month billed annually, and does not name Apollo or Instantly. Clay finds and shapes the list, Instantly sends it, and Apollo can be either a data source or a basic sender.

Smartlead vs Instantly vs Apollo: which should I use?

Smartlead and Instantly are both volume senders with unlimited mailboxes. Smartlead Base is $39 a month ($32 annually) for 6,000 sends and has no priced lead database. Instantly Growth is $47 ($37.60 annually) for 5,000 emails and sells a lead database. Apollo is the data source in either setup. Our Instantly vs Smartlead page has the full comparison.

Is Apollo.io the same as Instantly.ai?

No. Apollo.io is a contact database with sequencing and calling. Instantly.ai is a cold-email sending platform with warmup, a lead finder and a CRM. They are separate companies, and they are often used side by side.

How we compared

We used vendor pages only. Prices and limits were checked on November 8, 2026 on instantly.ai/pricing, Instantly's help center article on adding leads to a campaign, instantly.ai/lead-finder, apollo.io and apollo.io/pricing, Apollo's help center article on email sending limits (via search result, the page itself returned an error to our tool), Apollo's integrations directory, clay.com/pricing and smartlead.ai/pricing. Apollo's pricing page hides per-user prices and credit amounts from the text we could read, so we state only what the page says. We have no Apollo review on the site. We did not send a campaign or test either database, so we make no claim about contact accuracy, bounce rates or inbox placement. Database sizes are each vendor's own marketing figures and are not comparable. We could not read Reddit directly, and the only Reddit quote we found came second-hand through a competitor blog, which we did not treat as evidence. Third-party price roundups for Apollo were used only for context and are labeled as such.