Instantly vs Smartlead: Pricing, Limits and Which to Pick (2026)

Last verified: November 8, 2026

Independent review. If you buy through links on this page we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our scores — how we test.

Instantly
4.2

Cold email sending infrastructure with warmup, unlimited accounts and a B2B lead database

Smartlead
4.0

Unlimited-mailbox cold email sending with AI warmup on every plan (a better warmup pool as you move up), and a Trustpilot score worth reading before you sign up

ToolsGavel verdict

Smartlead wins for most buyers on what you can check: a cheaper entry plan with more sends and contacts, a per-client workspace add-on at $29 instead of a second subscription, API and webhooks from Pro, and a 7-day refund window. Instantly wins once you pass about 100,000 emails a month, where Hypergrowth costs less per email than Smartlead Pro, and when you want sending, lead data and a CRM under one login. Pick Smartlead if you run several client accounts or want the lowest start. Pick Instantly if volume and an all-in-one account matter more than the cheapest first month. Read the cancellation terms of whichever you choose, since reviews of both carry billing complaints.

Which one should you pick?

Choose Instantly if…

  • You send 100,000 or more emails a month; Hypergrowth gives 125,000 for less than Smartlead's 150,000 plan.
  • You want leads, sending and a CRM in one account and will use a Bundle (Starter is $94/mo).
  • You run one brand, not many clients, and want webhooks and a built-in CRM at a single mid-tier price.

Choose Smartlead if…

  • You are a solo founder or small team that wants the lowest start: $32/mo billed annually for 6,000 sends.
  • You are an agency with several clients; $29/mo per client workspace beats paying a full plan for each.
  • A 7-day refund on a new plan matters; Instantly's terms allow none.
Criterion Instantly Smartlead
Entry price Growth is $47/mo, or $37.60/mo billed annually, for 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts a month Base is $39/mo, or $32/mo billed annually, for 6,000 email sends and 2,000 stored contacts a month
Mid-volume plan Hypergrowth: 125,000 emails and 25,000 uploaded contacts a month; $107/mo or $85.58/mo annually on the pricing page Pro: 90,000 sends and 30,000 stored contacts a month; $94/mo or $78/mo annually
Mailboxes and warmup Unlimited accounts and unlimited warmup on every Outreach plan Unlimited email accounts on every plan; the warmup pool tier rises with the plan (Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro, Premium on the two Unlimited plans)
Lead database 450M+ B2B database through Credits ($47/mo for 1,500 credits) or inside a Bundle from $94/mo No priced lead database on the pricing page; verified prospect emails are a monthly quota (2,000 on Base up to 170,000 on Prime)
CRM and inbox Unibox on all plans, but replying from it and the built-in CRM start at Hypergrowth CRM access from Pro up; call access from Unlimited Smart up
Agency and client workspaces Extra workspaces and team seats from Hypergrowth, and each workspace needs its own subscription Client workspaces are a $29/mo add-on each from Pro; Unlimited Prime includes 3 or more
API and webhooks API from Growth; Slack and webhooks from Hypergrowth API and webhooks from Pro; not on Base
Free trial 14 days, no card; 2 accounts, 250 leads, 1,000 emails, 1,000 welcome Lead Finder credits 14 days, no card; 2,500 emails, 1,250 contacts, unlimited mailbox connections; only white labeling is excluded
Refunds Terms of service: all fees are non-refundable, including add-ons and Credits 7-day refund on a new subscription, 3 days after a renewal; add-ons never refunded

What each one really costs

Audited pricing Instantly Smartlead
Advertised price $47/mo (Growth, billed monthly) $39/mo (Base, billed monthly), $32/mo billed annually
Real monthly cost, billed annually $37.6/mo $32/mo
Real monthly cost, month-to-month $47/mo $39/mo
Month-to-month premium +25% +22%
The billing catch Drops to $37.60/mo if billed annually, but skip the new Bundle plans and the B2B lead database still bills separately as Instantly Credits starting around $47/mo. The self-serve option only lets you pause a subscription, not cancel it, and reviewers report billing continuing after a disputed cancellation request to support.
Price last verified 2026-10-30 2026-10-26

Audited against live vendor pricing pages — full dataset in the Pricing Gap Index and the true-cost calculator.

Which is better, Instantly or Smartlead?

For most buyers, Smartlead. It costs less to start, gives you more sends and contacts on its entry plan, charges $29 a month per client workspace, and refunds a new subscription within 7 days. Instantly takes over when you send more than about 100,000 emails a month, or when you want leads, sending and a CRM in one account.

The two tools solve the same problem. You connect many mailboxes, warm them up, load a list and run sequences while a reply inbox collects answers. Both promise unlimited mailboxes. The differences are in the limits and the price steps around them, which is where most of this page lives. Our Instantly review and Smartlead review cover each in depth.

What do Instantly and Smartlead cost?

Smartlead is cheaper at the entry, Instantly is cheaper per email in the middle. Prices below come from each pricing page on November 8, 2026.

PlanMonthlyAnnual (per mo)Emails a monthContacts
Instantly Growth$47$37.605,0001,000 uploaded
Smartlead Base$39$326,0002,000 stored
Smartlead Pro$94$7890,00030,000 stored
Instantly Hypergrowth$107$85.58125,00025,000 uploaded
Smartlead Unlimited Smart$174$144150,000Unlimited
Instantly Lightspeed$358$286.30500,000100,000 uploaded
Smartlead Unlimited Prime$379$315500,000Unlimited

Do the arithmetic on annual billing. Smartlead Base works out to about $5.33 per 1,000 emails against $7.52 for Instantly Growth. At Hypergrowth, Instantly drops to about $0.68 per 1,000 against $0.87 on Smartlead Pro. Past that, Lightspeed at $286.30 for 500,000 undercuts Unlimited Prime at $315. Contact counts are not like-for-like: Instantly counts uploaded contacts, Smartlead counts stored ones.

One caution on Instantly. The pricing page showed Hypergrowth at $107 a month when we checked, while several third-party pages and our own review list $97. Instantly’s help center confirms the 125,000-email cap. Check the live toggle before you buy.

Run your own volume through the true cost calculator and compare the whole field in our best cold email software guide.

Do both really offer unlimited mailboxes and warmup?

Yes on mailboxes. Instantly lists unlimited accounts and unlimited warmup on every Outreach plan. Smartlead lists unlimited email accounts on all four plans, and its trial has no mailbox cap either.

Warmup is where the wording differs. Smartlead’s pricing page assigns a warmup pool by plan: Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro, Premium on the two Unlimited plans. The page does not explain what each pool changes, so we cannot say how that affects delivery. Mailbox count is rarely your limit anyway. A hundred mailboxes still hit the monthly send cap, which is 5,000 on Instantly Growth and 6,000 on Smartlead Base.

The next section lists the deliverability tools each vendor sells, including dedicated IPs.

Instantly vs Smartlead deliverability: what does each sell?

Neither vendor publishes inbox-placement results we could check, and we ran no test, so this is a list of tools, not a ranking. Everything below comes from the vendors’ own pages, read on November 8, 2026.

ToolInstantlySmartlead
WarmupUnlimited warmup on Outreach plansWarmup pool tied to plan (Foundation, Growth, Premium)
Inbox placement testsInbox Placement tool: shows primary, promotions or spam across Gmail, Outlook and Yahoo; 2 free one-time tests; unlimited one-time tests on Growth and unlimited automated tests on Hypergrowth, per its FAQSmartDelivery add-on: $49/mo (120 sequence tests, up to 50 sender accounts per test), $174/mo (unlimited tests, up to 200 accounts), $599/mo (unlimited, up to 500)
Dedicated IPsSISR assigns dedicated or private server and IP blocks automatically to larger-volume and multi-workspace accounts and Lightspeed users; you cannot switch it on yourselfSmartServers: a dedicated IP at $39/server/mo; Unlimited Prime includes 3
Pre-warmed mailboxesGoogle only, sold in sets of 5, $10 per account a month on renewal plus $15 a year per domain; Instantly keeps domain ownership and admin accessSmartSenders, pre-warmed Google or Outlook mailboxes at $9 each a month plus $18 a domain a year; fresh mailboxes from $4.50 a month plus $13 a year

Three things stand out. First, Smartlead sells placement testing as a paid add-on, while Instantly bundles testing into its plans; the Instantly page is not consistent about which plan unlocks automated tests, so confirm before you buy. Second, Smartlead lets you buy a dedicated IP on request, while Instantly assigns one by its own rules. Third, Instantly keeps ownership of the domains behind its pre-warmed accounts and cannot transfer them to you.

Sources: Instantly Inbox Placement, Instantly SISR help article, Instantly pre-warmed accounts, Smartlead pricing.

What are the pros and cons of Instantly and Smartlead?

Built only from the checked facts above.

Instantly, pros: cheaper per email at 125,000 sends a month, leads, sending and CRM under one login, API on the $47 plan, unlimited warmup and placement tests in the plan. Cons: no refunds under its terms, each workspace needs its own subscription, and replying from Unibox, the CRM and webhooks start at Hypergrowth.

Smartlead, pros: the lower entry price, $29 client workspaces, a 7-day refund on new plans and a roomier free trial. Cons: no priced lead database, CRM, API and webhooks only from Pro, and deliverability extras (SmartDelivery, SmartServers, SmartSenders) cost extra.

Instantly vs Smartlead AI: what do the AI features cover?

Instantly lists AI as plan features. Its pricing page names an AI Sales Agent in the Starter bundle ($94 a month), an AI Reply Agent in the Scale bundle ($194) and an AI Email Writer Agent that comes with the Growth Credits add-on. Smartlead’s pricing page mentions AI warmups and AI-personalized, A/B-tested copy inside its managed services, and we found no named AI agent tiers. We tested neither, so we say nothing about the quality of the output.

Which has the better lead database?

Instantly. Its 450M-plus B2B database runs on Credits: Growth Credits are $47 a month for 1,500 credits ($37.60 annually), and the Bundles fold credits in, from Starter at $94 a month ($85 annually). A Bundle gets you sending, credits and AI agents on one invoice.

Smartlead’s pricing page does not describe or price a lead database. It shows a monthly quota of verified prospect emails instead: 2,000 on Base, 30,000 on Pro, 50,000 on Unlimited Smart and 170,000 on Prime. If you already own your lists, that does not matter. If you source leads inside the tool, price Instantly Credits into your Instantly total before comparing. Our true-cost view for both lives in the calculator.

How do the inbox, CRM and API compare?

Instantly gates more of this behind Hypergrowth. On Growth you get the API and a preview of replies in Unibox, but not the ability to reply from it, and no CRM, Slack or webhooks. Hypergrowth adds replying from Unibox, the CRM, Slack and webhooks, workspaces and team members.

Smartlead gates by Pro. Base has no CRM access, no API and no webhooks. Pro adds CRM access plus API and webhooks. Unlimited Smart adds calling and private OAuth. The pricing page does not mention Smartlead’s master inbox, so we do not compare inboxes directly.

Net: if you need webhooks, Instantly’s cheapest route is $107 a month and Smartlead’s is $94. If you only need the API, Instantly Growth has it at $47.

Instantly or Smartlead for agencies?

Smartlead, for a client roster of any size. Client workspaces cost $29 a month each from Pro, and Unlimited Prime ($379 a month, $315 annually) includes three or more plus a dedicated manager and a private Slack channel. Whitelabel access is tied to those workspaces and to SmartDelivery Pro and Expert, per the pricing page.

On Instantly, workspaces and team members start at Hypergrowth, and the help center says each workspace requires its own subscription. Five clients on Hypergrowth means five plans. The Agency Bundle at $555 a month ($500 annually) gives 500,000 emails, 100,000 uploaded contacts and 10,000 credits for a single operator. Instantly does not mention white-label on its pricing or workspace pages.

What about the free trial?

Both give 14 days with no card.

Instantly’s trial caps you at two email accounts, 250 leads in campaigns and 1,000 emails, plus 1,000 welcome Lead Finder credits and two inbox placement tests. Smartlead’s caps sends at 2,500 (warmup emails do not count) and contacts at 1,250, with unlimited mailbox connections. Only white labeling is excluded. Smartlead’s trial is the roomier test, especially if you want to try many mailboxes at once.

How do refunds and cancellation compare?

Smartlead refunds a new subscription within 7 days of payment and a renewal within 3 days, for the most recent renewal only. Upgrades and add-ons are not refundable. Instantly’s terms of service state that all fees are non-refundable and non-cancellable, including Credits and add-ons. A cancelled Instantly plan keeps working until the paid period ends.

Both tools have a record of billing complaints on Trustpilot, per our reviews: cancellation friction on Smartlead, and double charges at agency scale on Instantly. Cancel from the billing settings and keep the confirmation.

How do Instantly and Smartlead compare with lemlist and Apollo?

Searchers often compare three tools at once (lemlist vs Instantly vs Smartlead, or Smartlead vs Instantly vs Apollo), so here is the short version.

Instantly / SmartleadlemlistApollo
Pricing basisSending volume, unlimited mailboxesPer user: Email $55 annual / $69 monthly; Multichannel $87 / $109Per user; Free, Basic, Professional and Custom plans
WarmupIncluded (Smartlead’s pool tier rises with the plan)lemwarm included in all plansCredits cover warmup, domains and mailboxes; amounts not listed
Lead dataInstantly: Credits and Bundles; Smartlead: monthly verified-email quota650M-plus database in all plansCore of the product
Free plan14-day trialNone listedFree plan with no time limit; Gmail accounts only

lemlist prices per user, and Multichannel adds LinkedIn automation. Its pricing page states that the 650M-plus lead database and lemwarm are in every plan. It suits a rep running multichannel cadences, not a team running dozens of mailboxes. See the lemlist review.

Apollo is a contact database that also sequences email. Its pricing page says the Free plan has no time limit and connects Gmail accounts only, paid plans connect Microsoft and other providers, and Basic includes email sequencing. The page shows no per-user prices or sending caps in the text we could read. Third-party roundups report about $49 per user a month for Basic on annual billing, about $79 for Professional and about $119 for Organization, but those figures are not shown on Apollo’s pricing page, so confirm them with Apollo. Treat Apollo as a data source first. We have no Apollo review on the site.

Instantly’s edge over both: unlimited mailboxes at a flat price instead of per-user pricing.

So which should you pick?

Solo founder or small team: Smartlead Base at $32 a month annual. You get 6,000 sends, and you can test with 14 days and no card.

Agency with several clients: Smartlead Pro plus $29 workspaces, moving to Prime once you manage a dozen or more.

High-volume single brand, 100,000-plus emails: Instantly Hypergrowth, and consider the Bundle if you also buy leads.

If neither fits, the best cold email software guide covers lemlist and Saleshandy too.

Not sold on either?

lemlist
4.1

Worth a look if you want LinkedIn steps and a lead database in the same sequence, priced per user.

Saleshandy
4.4

Another cold-email sender with built-in lead data and multichannel steps, covered in our cold email guide.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Instantly or Smartlead?

Smartlead is the better fit for most buyers: it starts cheaper ($32/mo annual against $37.60/mo), gives more sends and contacts on its entry plan, charges $29/mo per client workspace and offers a 7-day refund. Instantly is better above roughly 100,000 emails a month and for teams that want leads and a CRM in one account.

Instantly vs Smartlead pricing: which is cheaper?

Smartlead at the bottom, Instantly in the middle. Entry: Smartlead Base $32/mo annual for 6,000 sends against Instantly Growth $37.60/mo for 5,000. Mid-volume: Instantly Hypergrowth is $85.58/mo annual for 125,000 emails against Smartlead Pro at $78/mo for 90,000, so Instantly costs less per email. Top end: Lightspeed is $286.30/mo annual for 500,000, Unlimited Prime is $315/mo.

Smartlead vs Instantly: do both allow unlimited mailboxes?

Yes. Instantly lists unlimited accounts and unlimited warmup on every Outreach plan. Smartlead's pricing page lists unlimited email accounts on all four plans, though its warmup pool steps up with the plan, from Foundation on Base to Premium on the two Unlimited plans. Your real cap is the send limit, not the mailbox count.

Instantly or Smartlead for agencies?

Smartlead, if you manage many small clients. Client workspaces cost $29/mo each from Pro, and Unlimited Prime includes three or more. On Instantly, workspaces open at Hypergrowth and each workspace requires its own subscription, which gets expensive past a few clients. Instantly's Agency Bundle is $555/mo ($500 annually) for 500,000 emails.

Do Instantly and Smartlead have a free trial?

Both offer 14 days with no credit card. Instantly's trial is capped at 2 accounts, 250 leads and 1,000 emails. Smartlead's allows 2,500 emails and 1,250 contacts, with unlimited mailbox connections, and excludes only white labeling.

Can I get a refund from Instantly or Smartlead?

From Smartlead, yes for a new subscription within 7 days of payment, and within 3 days of a renewal. Upgrades and add-ons are not refundable. Instantly's terms state all fees are non-refundable and non-cancellable, including Credits and add-ons, though you keep access to the end of the paid period after cancelling.

Instantly vs Smartlead deliverability: which one is better?

We cannot rank them, because we ran no inbox-placement test and neither vendor publishes comparable results. We can list what each sells. Instantly: unlimited warmup, an Inbox Placement tool with 2 free tests, automatic dedicated IP blocks for large or multi-workspace accounts, and pre-warmed Google accounts at $10 per account a month. Smartlead: a warmup pool that rises with the plan, the SmartDelivery placement-test add-on from $49/mo, SmartServers with a dedicated IP at $39/mo each, and pre-warmed mailboxes at $9 each a month.

What are the pros and cons of Instantly and Smartlead?

Instantly pros: cheaper per email at 125,000 sends, leads, sending and CRM under one login, API from the $47 plan. Cons: no refunds, workspaces need separate subscriptions, CRM and Unibox replies only from Hypergrowth. Smartlead pros: lower entry price, $29 client workspaces, 7-day refund, roomier trial. Cons: no priced lead database, CRM and API only from Pro, add-ons (SmartDelivery, SmartServers) cost extra.

Instantly vs Smartlead AI: which has better AI features?

Instantly sells AI as plan features: an AI Sales Agent in the Starter bundle, an AI Reply Agent in the Scale bundle and an AI Email Writer Agent with its Growth Credits. Smartlead's pricing page mentions AI warmups and AI-personalized copy inside its managed services, and we found no AI agent tiers. We tested neither, so we do not rate the output.

What is the best cold email software?

For raw sending volume at a low price, Smartlead and Instantly. For multichannel steps with LinkedIn, lemlist. See our best cold email software guide for the full ranking.

lemlist vs Instantly vs Smartlead: how do they differ?

lemlist charges per user ($55/mo annual or $69/mo monthly for its Email plan), includes its lemwarm warmup and a 650M-plus lead database in every plan, and adds LinkedIn on the Multichannel plan. Instantly and Smartlead price by sending volume with unlimited mailboxes. Pick lemlist for personalized multichannel cadences, the other two when mailbox count and send volume are the constraint.

Smartlead vs Instantly vs Apollo: how do they differ?

Apollo is a contact database with email sequencing, priced per user, with a free plan that has no time limit and connects Gmail accounts only; paid plans add Microsoft and other providers. Instantly and Smartlead are sending platforms built around many mailboxes.

How we compared

We compared both products using vendor pages only: the Instantly pricing page, plan comparison, workspace, CRM and free-trial help articles and terms of service, and the Smartlead pricing page, free-trial and refund help articles. Prices checked on instantly.ai/pricing and smartlead.ai/pricing on November 8, 2026. On the same day we ran a query-coverage pass using Google Autocomplete, related searches and Keyword Planner data, and re-checked the Instantly inbox-placement page and its pre-warmed-account and SISR help articles, Smartlead's SmartDelivery, SmartServers and SmartSenders pricing, the lemlist pricing page and Apollo's pricing page. Both pricing pages hide some plan details behind icons, so we state a feature only when a help article or the page text confirms it. We did not send a test campaign and ran no inbox-placement test, so we make no deliverability performance claim for either tool; the deliverability section lists what each vendor sells, not results. We could not read Reddit directly (it blocks our tools) and found no thread we could cite, so this page has no Reddit section. Per-email costs are our own arithmetic from the listed prices. Third-party review sites were used only for context.