Best AI Tools for Product Demos and How-To Videos in 2026

Last verified: October 11, 2026

These tools turn a screen recording into something a customer or a new hire can follow: a narrated video, a clickable demo or a step-by-step guide. They differ more on format and on how the bill scales per creator than on features. We checked all five pricing pages in October 2026.

ToolsGavel's top pick: Clueso (4.1/5, from $40/mo) — One recording becomes a narrated product video and a written article. A free plan covers 10 minutes of video a month; Solo is $40 a month billed annually for 3 hours of video exports a year. G2 reviewers rate it 4.8 across 128 reviews.

Independent review. If you buy through links on this page we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our scores — how we test.

# Tool Score Advertised price
#1 Clueso — Best video plus doc from one recording 4.1/5 $40/mo
#2 Guidde — Best free plan for how-to videos 4.0/5 $29/mo
#3 Supademo — Best for interactive click-through demos 4.0/5 $50/mo
#4 Scribe — Best for step-by-step written guides 4.0/5 $35/seat/mo
#5 Trupeer — Best for fast narrated video and docs 3.8/5 $49/mo
#1
Clueso Best video plus doc from one recording
4.1

One recording becomes a narrated product video and a written article. A free plan covers 10 minutes of video a month; Solo is $40 a month billed annually for 3 hours of video exports a year. G2 reviewers rate it 4.8 across 128 reviews.

Best for: Small product and training teams who want one recording to produce both a narrated video and a written doc, and can plan around an annual export budget · from $40/mo

#2
Guidde Best free plan for how-to videos
4.0

Free covers up to 25 narrated how-to videos for one person. Pro is $29 per creator a month ($19 annually), and AI text-to-voice narration plus the desktop app arrive on Business at $59 per creator ($39 annually).

Best for: Small teams who need narrated how-to and onboarding videos fast and don't mind seat-based pricing once they outgrow the free 25-video cap · from $29/mo

#3
Supademo Best for interactive click-through demos
4.0

Builds clickable demos instead of videos, with a permanent free plan for five demos. Scale is $50 per creator a month ($38 annually) with branching and analytics; the jump to Business at $249 per creator is steep.

Best for: Sales and product teams who want a clickable, guided demo with analytics instead of a passive screen-recording video · from $50/mo

#4
Scribe Best for step-by-step written guides
4.0

Turns a click-through into a text guide with screenshots. Basic is free for web apps; Pro Personal is $35 a seat a month ($25 annually), and Pro Team's 5-seat minimum puts a team floor at $145 a month ($115 annually).

Best for: Teams that want AI-generated, step-by-step text guides with screenshots pulled from a real workflow, not narrated video walkthroughs · from $35/seat/mo

#5
Trupeer Best for fast narrated video and docs
3.8

Narrated video and a DOC, PDF or Markdown export from one recording, with no editor needed. There's no free plan, only a 10-day trial; Pro is $49 a month ($40 annually) and Scale is $249 ($199) with three creator seats.

Best for: Teams who want a narrated product video and a written doc out of one screen recording, without hiring an editor or writing a script · from $49/mo

Pick the format first

The five tools solve one problem, documenting a process on screen, in three different formats. A narrated video (Guidde, Clueso, Trupeer) plays from start to finish and suits training, support articles and onboarding. A clickable demo (Supademo) lets the viewer drive the product step by step, which suits sales pages and trial onboarding. A written guide with screenshots (Scribe) is the fastest to skim and the easiest to update. Clueso and Trupeer also export a written document from the same recording, so they cover two formats at once.

ToolFormatFree planPaid from (monthly)Best for
CluesoVideo + article10 min video, 15 articles a month$40/mo billed annuallyProduct teams that need both
GuiddeVideo25 videos, one person$29 per creatorNarrated how-to libraries
SupademoClickable demo5 demos, one creator$50 per creatorSales and onboarding demos
ScribeWritten guideWeb apps only$35 per seatProcess documentation
TrupeerVideo + documentNone (10-day trial)$49Fast narrated walkthroughs

Clueso produces a polished product video and a matching written article from one recording, and G2 reviewers rate it 4.8 across 128 reviews, mostly for ease of use. Its export allowances run per year rather than per month: Solo at $40 a month billed annually covers 3 hours of video and 180 articles a year, and Business at $120 a month billed annually covers two users and 6 hours. Full review.

Guidde has the most generous free plan for video: up to 25 how-to videos for one person, watermarked. Pro at $29 per creator a month ($19 annually) removes the watermark and the video cap. The catch is that AI text-to-voice narration and the desktop app sit on Business at $59 per creator ($39 annually), capped at five creators. Full review.

Supademo is the one to pick when you want a prospect to click through the product rather than watch it. The free plan keeps five demos live with no card, and Scale at $50 per creator a month ($38 annually) adds branching, tracking links and analytics. Business jumps to $249 per creator, so the price climbs fast once a team needs more than one person building demos. Full review.

Scribe is the category incumbent for written process guides and the reason many buyers search for alternatives. Pro Personal costs $35 a seat a month ($25 annually); Pro Team costs $29 a seat ($23 annually) on the current pricing page but requires five seats, which sets the team floor at $145 a month or $115 billed annually. Full review.

Trupeer turns a screen recording into a narrated video plus a DOC, PDF or Markdown document without opening an editor. It has no permanent free plan, only a 10-day trial. Pro is $49 a month ($40 annually) for 10-minute recordings, and Scale at $249 ($199 annually) bundles three creator seats and AI translation. G2 reviewers note limited editing once the video is generated. Full review.

What a three-person team really pays

Per-creator billing decides the real bill once more than one person records. Monthly prices, with annual billing in brackets, for three people who create content:

ToolPlan for 3 creatorsMonthly cost
GuiddePro, 3 creators$87 ($57 annually)
SupademoScale, 3 creators$150 ($114 annually)
ScribePro Team, 5-seat minimum$145 ($115 annually)
TrupeerScale, 3 seats bundled$249 ($199 annually)
CluesoBusiness covers 2 users$120 billed annually for 2 users; ask about a third

Guidde Pro is the cheapest way to put three people on narrated video, but it leaves out AI text-to-voice, which needs Business at $59 per creator ($177 a month for three). Scribe’s five-seat minimum means a three-person team pays for two empty seats. Trupeer costs the most here but is the only one that bundles three seats with AI translation at that price.

If you are leaving Scribe

Most people searching for a Scribe alternative hit one of two walls: the five-seat minimum on Pro Team, or the fact that Scribe makes written guides, not video. For a small team that wants to stay with written guides, Scribe’s own Pro Personal plan or Clueso’s article exports are the closest match. For narrated video instead, Guidde has the cheapest entry and Clueso the strongest reviews. For a customer-facing demo that people click through, Supademo is the different format worth testing on its free plan first.

Prices as we checked them on the five vendors’ pricing pages in October 2026. Each review has the full tier breakdown and the review-site sentiment behind the scores.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best free alternative to Scribe?

Guidde's free plan covers up to 25 how-to videos for one person, Clueso's free plan gives 10 minutes of video and 15 article exports a month, and Supademo's free plan allows five interactive demos. All three need no card. Scribe's own Basic plan is free too, but it captures web apps only and skips branding.

What is the difference between an interactive demo and a how-to video?

A how-to video plays from start to finish with narration, which suits training and support. An interactive demo, the format Supademo builds, lets the viewer click through the product step by step, which suits sales and onboarding where you want the prospect to drive. Scribe produces a third format, a written guide with screenshots.

Which tool makes both a video and a written guide from one recording?

Clueso and Trupeer both produce a narrated video and a matching document from a single screen recording. Clueso has a permanent free plan; Trupeer offers a 10-day trial instead.